DSi Network Service Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 2 2009

Nintendo Australia Pty Ltd ("Nintendo") is dedicated to protecting your privacy and handling any personal information we obtain from you with care and respect. In the DSi Network Service Privacy Policy ("DSi Privacy Policy") "Personal Information" means information that establishes your identity or can be used to establish your identity such as your name, address, telephone number, or, in certain cases, your e-mail address. Our DSi Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with an understanding of the use and security of personal information that is submitted and collected through the DSi Network Service. We may revise and update this DSi Privacy Policy from time to time. Please review this DSi Privacy Policy often to ensure that you are aware of any changes and are in compliance with the most recent version posted here on http://www.nintendo.com.au. This DSi Privacy Policy only applies to information submitted and collected through the DSi Network Service and does not apply to any information you may submit through any of Nintendo's web sites or otherwise.

PARENTS PLEASE READ: PROTECTING CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Before allowing your children to use the DSi Network Service, we strongly recommend that you educate them on the importance of not sharing any personal information about themselves with strangers. In particular, we recommend that you tell your children to not use personal information for any nicknames on games, user names in chat rooms or any other applications that use the DSi Network Service.

We strongly recommend that you assist your children with the setup of the DSi Network Service, and that you supervise your children's use of the DSi Network Service at all times. If at any time you want to stop your children’s use of the DSi Network Service, you can simply disconnect the DSi Network Service.

Please read the following provisions carefully as they all apply to use of the DSi Network Service by you and any other person using your Nintendo DSi.

A. INFORMATION COLLECTED

Nintendo does not normally collect Personal Information. If personal information is collected it will be collected, held, used and transferred in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988. Nintendo will not collect Sensitive Information as defined in the Privacy Act.

We may anonymously monitor your use of the DSi Network Service, but the data so collected will be anonymous and will not identify you. We may receive and record anonymous information on our server logs from the DSi Network Service, including, but not limited to, your internet protocol ("IP") address, cookies, transactions, settings and download activity.

B. DSi APPLICATIONS AND SOFTWARE

The DSi Applications are a unique feature of the Nintendo DSi. On certain DSi Applications you may have the opportunity to use nickname, create a user id and interact with other gamers. We strongly encourage you not to use your own name or to share your personal information.

C. INFORMATION STORED ON YOUR NINTENDO DSi AND SD CARDS

Your Nintendo DSi may store certain Personal Information as well. For your protection, before selling or otherwise transferring your Nintendo DSi, please be sure to clean and securely remove all DSi Shop Account information, DSi Camera Images or other Personal Information, music and sounds, and all other stored information on the DSi Network Service, your Nintendo DSi and SD cards if required. For instructions on formatting your Nintendo DSi and clearing your DSi Shop Account activity, please review the DSi Operations Manual.

D. UPDATES AND UPGRADES

To ensure that your Nintendo DSi is operating properly and efficiently, we may from time to time automatically download updates, patches, upgrades and similar software to your Nintendo DSi.

E. CONTACT US WITH YOUR PRIVACY QUESTIONS, COMMENTS OR CONCERNS

If you have any privacy questions or comments regarding this DSi Privacy Policy or our practices, please contact the Privacy Compliance Officer via e-mail at: nintendoaustraliaprivacy@nal.nintendo.com.au or by mail at: Privacy Compliance Officer Nintendo Australia, 804 Stud Road, Scoresby Victoria 3179, Australia.

Contact Nintendo Customer Service
on (03) 9730 9822 for Warranty
and Repair information and all other
general enquiries.

 


 

New Zealand customers
please call: 0800 743 056,
Monday to Friday 9:00am to 5:00pm
Australian Eastern Standard Time